Privacy Policy – MPK Technologies Ltd

 

Effective date: 02/05/2020

 

1. Introduction, definitions and interpretation

MPK Technologies Ltd (“us” or “we”) is the owner and provider of this Website (www.breviusapp.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions; (collectively the “Website”) and the Brevius mobile apps (collectively, the “Apps,” together with the Website, the “Service”).

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Service in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the MPK Technologies Ltd. Terms of Use (provide link). Capitalized terms that are not defined in the Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the MPK Technologies Ltd. Terms of Use.

 

In this notice, “user” or “you” refers to any party that accesses the Service and is not either (i) employed by MPK Technologies Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to MPK Technologies Ltd and accessing the Service in connection with the provision of such services.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data-protection regulator in the UK, to use personal information. Our registration number is A8680456.

2. What information do we collect

a. Information You Provide to Us

“Personally identifiable” information is collected when you use the Service. This information may be provided by you and contains information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, mobile phone number and demographic information and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for third party sites). For example, you may provide us with personally identifiable information when you fill out forms or fields on our Website, when you participate in online surveys, when you contact us or request information about us, this Website and our Service (whether by email or other means), when you submit User Content, and when you register for an account.

If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Service through a third party site or service, some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us. This Privacy Policy covers that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Service. For example, when you connect a bank to MPK Technologies Ltd, your transaction data from that bank is transmitted into your MPK Technologies Ltd account.

You understand that MPK Technologies Ltd collects more information from you in addition to your personally identifiable information. This may include professional information such as your LinkedIn Profile or any additional information you choose to provide in the free-text portions of our request forms.

MPK Technologies Ltd may communicate with you if you have given us the means to do so. This may include sending promotional email offers on behalf of us or other businesses, or email you about your use of the Service. We may also receive a confirmation when you open an email from us which helps us improve our communication with you and improve our Service. If you do not want to receive communications from us, you can indicate your preference by opting-out which can be done by using the Unsubscribe link provided in the email.

b. Information “Automatically Collected”

Whenever you interact with our Service or open one of our emails, we may automatically receive and record information from your web browser using different types of technology including “clear gifs” or “web beacons”. This “automatically collected” information may include IP address or other device address or ID, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information (“Cookies”), the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Service, the page or feature you requested, the web pages or sites that you visited just before or just after the Service, your actions on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service. This information is gathered for all users.

We may use this information to customize content for you based on your usage patterns. This data may also be used to improve the Service is it can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Service.

 

c. “Cookies” Information

Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters which allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Service are visited and by how many people. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by the user. In order to do so, review your web browser "Help" file to learn the proper way to modify your settings. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

 

d. Third Party Web Beacons and Third Party Buttons

Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Service. We may also implement third party content, or advertising on the Service that may use clear gifs or other forms of web beacons. This allows the third party content provider to read and write cookies to your browser in connection with your viewing of the third party content on the Service. We may also implement third party buttons (such as “share” buttons or Facebook “like”) that may allow such third party to collect information about you through such third party’s browser cookies, even when you do not interact with the button. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of Cookies by any third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that Cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Service and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

 

e. Information from Other Sources

We may also obtain information, including personally identifiable information, from third parties and sources other than the Service, such as our partners or advertisers. We may also receive information from third party services that provide a mechanism to expose information you have provided to such third party through the use of an application program interface (API), such as Facebook Connect or the Twitter API. Such information will be treated as personally identifiable information if combined or associated with your personal data.

 

 

3. Will We Share Any of the Personally Identifiable Information?

We do not rent or sell your personally identifiable information in personally identifiable form to anyone, except as expressly provided below. However, we may share your personally identifiable information with third parties as described in this below:

 

a. De-identified information

We may de-identify your personally identifiable information so that you are not identified as an individual and provide that information to our partners. Partners may also be allowed to collect information from you and we may provide aggregate usage information to our partners who may use such information to understand in what ways the Service is used and how often it is used so that they can provide you with an optimal online experience. We will never disclose information in a way that it would identify you as an individual.

 

b. Agents

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Service to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

 

c. Advertisers

We may allow advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser.

d. Affiliated Businesses

Businesses or third party websites we are affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Service (either alone or jointly with us). We may share your personally identifiable information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. This includes the ability for you to automatically transmit Third Party Account Information to your Service profile or to automatically transmit information in your Service profile to your third party account, for example, by pre-filling a check-out form. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else. If you choose to take part in any such transaction or service please review the business’ or websites’ policies.

 

e. Business Transfers, Merger or Sale

In the event that all or a portion of MPK Technologies Ltd or its assets are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users in connection with such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. Also, we may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions.

 

f. Protection of Company and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our employees, our users, or others.

 

 

4. When we disclose information

Your information, including the personally identifiable information may be disclosed in a variety of circumstances in connection with providing the Service and the operation of our business. This may include the following:

a. We may use the information that you provide or that we collect for purposes about which we notify you.

b. The information you provide or that we collect may be used to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all of the features of the Service.

c. We may use all of the information that you provide and that we collect to understand and analyse the preferences of our users and to create new features and functionality.

d. We may use your E-Mail address or other personal information to contact you for administrative purposes. This may include customer service, to address intellectual property infringement, right of privacy violations or defamation issues related to your User Content posted on the Service.

e. We may use your E-Mail address or other personal information to send you promotional materials, offers, messages related to the Service and the activities of third parties we work with.

f. We may use “Cookies” information and “automatically collected” information to

  i. monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the Service and third party marketing.

  ii. monitor aggregate Website usage metrics such as pages viewed and total number of visitors.

  iii. track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

  iv. personalise our Service such as remembering your information so that you do not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service.

  v. provide customised advertisements, content and information.

 

 

5. The Choices you have

You can opt not to disclose personally identifiable information to us in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service. You may be able to update, correct, or delete your profile information and preferences at any time by accessing your account preferences page through the Service. You may request to delete your account by going to your Settings page or emailing us at privacy@breviusapp.com. If you do not wish to receive email offers or newsletters from us, you can opt-out of receiving email information from us (except for emails related to the completion of your registration, change of password, correction of user data, and other similar communications essential to your transactions on this Service) by using the Unsubscribe process at the bottom of the email. While your changes are reflected promptly in active user databases, we may retain all information you submit for a variety of purposes, including prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics and backups and archiving.

 

 

6. Data privacy

We take all legally necessary steps to ensure that all personally identifiable information is protected through reasonable data protection means which include certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of your personally identifiable information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service and you do so at your own risk. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be disclosed, altered, accessed or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and personally identifiable information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism. You should also limit access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

 

7. Changes to this privacy policy

We are constantly trying to improve our Service, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. In the event that a change to the Privacy Policy materially modifies your rights or obligations, you will be required to accept such modified terms in order to continue to use the Service. Immaterial modifications are effective upon publication and material modifications are effective upon your acceptance of such modified Terms. Disputes arising hereunder will be resolved in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the dispute arose.

 

 

8. Use of Plaid or Any Other Third Party Services

MPK Technologies Ltd uses Plaid Financial Ltd. (“Plaid”) to collect data from financial institutions from End Users. Brevius is acting as an agent of Plaid. This means Brevius provides the Services on behalf of Plaid. By using our Service, you grant us and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personally identifiable information and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personally identifiable information and financial information may be transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with their privacy policy (Plaid Privacy Policy). Any issues that may arise from our use of Plaid should be directed to Plaid.

We may use features or links to websites and services provided by other third parties. Any personally identifiable information you provide on third party sites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s policies even if accessed through the Service.

MPK Technologies Ltd is not responsible for the content, privacy and security practices and policies of third party sites or services even if accessed through us. Make sure you understand and learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with personally identifiable information.

 

 

9. Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data (“collectively all information that you submit to MPK Technologies Ltd via the Website and/or via the Apps. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws”):

a. Right to access: the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b. Right to correct: the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data: the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to Data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

f. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

 

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: privacy@breviusapp.com

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

 

 

10. Children’s Privacy

We do not allow children under 13 years of age to use the Service or knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that personal information has been collected on the Service from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. . If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@breviusapp.com and such information will be deleted as soon as practicable.

 

 

11. Transfers outside the United Kingdom

If you choose to use the Service from countries outside the EEA with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from the England and Wales law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions for storage and processing, and by providing your personally identifiable information on the Service you consent to that transfer, storage, and processing.

 

 

12. How long do we retain Data?

Personally identifiable information is retained as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of which it was collected and used unless a longer retention period is required or permitted under an applicable law. We may still retain and process your information even after you stop using our Service as permitted under applicable law.

 

 

13. Privacy settings

You may be allowed to change your privacy settings to limit access to your information, however, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information. We therefore cannot and do not guarantee that information you post on the Service will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. MPK Technologies Ltd is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

 

 

14. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

 

15. Any questions about the privacy policy?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send an E-Mail to privacy@breviusapp.com and we will try to resolve any of your concerns.

MPK Technologies Ltd

840 Ibis Court Centre Park

Warrington WA1 1RL

United Kingdom

privacy@breviusapp.com